WhichWindTurbine › All countries › Map of wind turbines in Sweden
Map · updated 18 October 2026

Map of wind turbines in Sweden

The 7,776 wind turbines listed in Sweden on one map: 5,812 operating, 848 under construction or authorised, 1,115 projects in planning. For each one: its wind farm, its manufacturer and its model, when the source gives them.

5,812
operating
10
offshore, operating
848
under construction or authorised
1,115
in planning
●●●Very detailed database
Very detailed database: complete official register, and the specifications of almost every wind turbine. Details of the quality measures

Every wind turbine, one by one

Tap or click a wind turbine to see its wind farm and model. One turbine = one dot, at its declared position.

See the wind turbines around me On your phone, WhichWindTurbine identifies the wind turbine you are looking at

How many wind turbines in Sweden?

The WhichWindTurbine database lists 5,812 wind turbines operating in Sweden on 18 October 2026 (including 10 offshore), and 7,776 in total counting those authorised but not yet built (848), in planning (1,115), whose status is to be confirmed (1).

StatusTurbinesShare
Operating5,81275%
Authorised, not yet built84811%
In planning (projects)1,11514%
Status to be confirmed10%
Total listed7,776100%

An “authorised” wind turbine may never be built; a project “in planning” may be refused.

Wind turbines by county

The county with the most operating wind turbines is Västernorrland (885), followed by Västra Götaland (695); together they account for 27% of the operating turbines.

Map of the counties of Sweden by number of operating wind turbinesNorrbotten: 646 operating wind turbines, 806 listedVästerbotten: 540 operating wind turbines, 941 listedJämtland: 520 operating wind turbines, 664 listedDalarna: 220 operating wind turbines, 459 listedVärmland: 132 operating wind turbines, 204 listedVästra Götaland: 695 operating wind turbines, 796 listedVästernorrland: 885 operating wind turbines, 1,146 listedGävleborg: 356 operating wind turbines, 641 listedUppsala: 17 operating wind turbines, 18 listedStockholm: 25 operating wind turbines, 34 listedSödermanland: 17 operating wind turbines, 34 listedÖstergötland: 162 operating wind turbines, 162 listedKalmar: 251 operating wind turbines, 283 listedBlekinge: 51 operating wind turbines, 52 listedSkåne: 388 operating wind turbines, 409 listedHalland: 260 operating wind turbines, 299 listedGotland: 132 operating wind turbines, 133 listedVästmanland: 30 operating wind turbines, 49 listedJönköping: 209 operating wind turbines, 255 listedÖrebro: 116 operating wind turbines, 191 listedKronoberg: 150 operating wind turbines, 172 listed
none1–4344–129130–309310–529530 and more

Operating wind turbines by county. Hover or tap an area to see its figures.

County (län)OperatingUnder construction or authorisedIn planningListed
Västernorrland885941671,146
Västra Götaland6952873796
Norrbotten6461509806
Västerbotten54030992941
Jämtland52010134664
Skåne388912409
Gävleborg3560285641
Halland260039299
Kalmar251032283
Dalarna22016772459
Jönköping2091828255
Östergötland16200162
Kronoberg150814172
Värmland1321161204
Gotland13201133
Örebro1161560191
Blekinge510152
Västmanland3001949
Stockholm251834
Södermanland1710734
Uppsala170118
Offshore1018028

The largest wind farms in Sweden

Wind farmCountyTurbinesMWMain modelMap
Markbygden ETTNorrbotten179644.4GE Wind Energy GE 3.6-137Open
Markbygden vindkraftpark, etapp 2Norrbotten152781.7Enercon E138-EP3Open
ÖnusbergetNorrbotten137780.9GE Wind Energy Cypress 5.5-158Open
BlaikenVästerbotten99247.5Nordex N100Open
BjörkhöjdenVästernorrland90288—Open
BrobobergetDalarna80240—Open
OsmundaGävleborg80800—Open
Pauträsk vindparkVästerbotten79379.2—Open
HästkullenVästernorrland73308.5Nordex N149Open
OrchisGävleborg73730—Open
ErsträskNorrbotten68235.5Enercon E-126 EP3Open
Vindpark JädraåsGävleborg66213.2Vestas V112Open
ÅskälenJämtland61219.6Vestas V136Open
BjörnbergetVästernorrland60372Siemens Gamesa SG-170Open
Bergvind LingboGävleborg58249.4Vestas V136Open
HällbergetNorrbotten57——Open
RålidenVästerbotten54324—Open
ÅndbergetJämtland53286.2Nordex N149Open
Blakliden VindkraftparkVästerbotten50210Vestas V136Open
SidensjöVästernorrland48144Siemens SWT113Open

Wind farms named by the source or by OpenStreetMap; “Open” shows the wind farm in the WhichWindTurbine app.

Manufacturers of the wind turbines in Sweden

Among the operating wind turbines: Vestas (2,354, 41%), Siemens Gamesa (1,069, 18%), Enercon (762, 13%).

ManufacturerOperatingShare
Vestas2,35441%
Siemens Gamesa1,06918%
Enercon76213%
Nordex55810%
GE5349%
Senvion250%
Other manufacturers2785%
Manufacturer not given2324%

How complete is this database?

●●●Very detailed database Very detailed database: complete official register, and the specifications of almost every wind turbine.

Frequently asked questions

How many wind turbines are there in Sweden?

The WhichWindTurbine database lists 5,812 wind turbines operating in Sweden on 18 October 2026 (including 10 offshore), and 7,776 in total counting those authorised but not yet built (848), in planning (1,115), whose status is to be confirmed (1).

Where are the wind turbines in Sweden?

The county with the most operating wind turbines is Västernorrland (885), followed by Västra Götaland (695); together they account for 27% of the operating turbines.

How many offshore wind turbines are there in Sweden?

10 offshore wind turbines are operating in Sweden, out of 28 listed at sea.

Which manufacturers build the wind turbines installed in Sweden?

Among the operating wind turbines: Vestas (2,354, 41%), Siemens Gamesa (1,069, 18%), Enercon (762, 13%).

Is this map complete?

Very detailed database: complete official register, and the specifications of almost every wind turbine. Coverage: complete (official register); Positions: official register for 100% of turbines; Wind farms: turbines grouped by wind farm; Specifications: model 87% · capacity 99% · rotor 99% · height 100% · commissioning 100%.

Where does this data come from?

Sweden — Single official source: the Vindbrukskollen register of the county administrative boards (Länsstyrelserna): built, authorised and pending turbines, with manufacturer, model, capacity, rotor, heights and commissioning. Extracted on: file dated 17/10/2026. Licence: free reuse, credit “Länsstyrelsen”.

Why do these figures differ from other sources?

Figures published elsewhere may refer to another date or another scope: turbines in service only, or connected capacity rather than the number of machines. Here, the date and the status of each wind turbine are given.

Sources and method

Sweden — Single official source: the Vindbrukskollen register of the county administrative boards (Länsstyrelserna): built, authorised and pending turbines, with manufacturer, model, capacity, rotor, heights and commissioning.
Extracted on: file dated 17/10/2026. Licence: free reuse, credit “Länsstyrelsen”.

Data from version 690 of the database, page generated on 18 October 2026. The region of a wind turbine is the one containing its position. Methodology and sources of the database (in French). Map background © OpenStreetMap contributors.